Getting ready for a top law degree means you have to plan money issues early. That is true before you even sit for exams. If you are aiming for CLAT, CAT, IPMAT, or CUET, you need a full view of the full cost, not only a high rank. The GNLU Gandhinagar Fee Structure 2026 notice gives students, and their families, a clear list of what to pay. It covers tuition, hostel costs, and other required charges for students across the university.
Gujarat National Law University, or GNLU, is listed as the 5th top law school in India in NIRF 2025. The university is known for strict academics, and it also has one of the higher fee setups among the well known NLUs. At TCM Education, we help students from exam prep right through to the final choice of which institute to attend. We focus on steps that make decision making simpler.
GNLU Gandhinagar Fee Structure 2026: key points
The fee plan at Gujarat National Law University is set under the Gujarat National Law University Act, 2003. It is approved through the university Finance Committee. For the 2026–27 term, the fee pattern is the same for the main campus in Koba, Gandhinagar, and the off-campus center in Silvassa. The total structure is split into a few parts. There are one time admission deposits that are not refundable. There is also annual tuition. On top of that, there are charges for upkeep of facilities. Residential charges are also required.
For first-year candidates securing admission through CLAT 2026, the consolidated cost covers academic instruction, digital library access, physical campus upkeep, and student activity funds. The financial structure requires one-time charges to be settled upon accepting an admission offer, while annual tuition and residential fees are billed on an academic cycle basis.
| Fee Component Head | Payment Frequency | Amount for General Category (UG) | Amount for Postgraduate (LL.M.) |
| Admission Fee | One-time (at admission) | ₹2,000 | ₹2,000 |
| Alumni Fund | One-time (non-refundable) | ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 |
| Tuition Fee | Annual | ₹1,32,000 | ₹1,32,000 |
| Infrastructure Maintenance Fee | Annual | ₹28,000 | ₹28,000 |
| Examination Fee | Annual | ₹6,000 | ₹6,000 |
| Academic Facility Fee (Library, IT, Moot Court) | Annual | ₹18,000 | ₹18,000 |
| Hostel Accommodation Rent | Annual | ₹24,000 | ₹24,000 |
| Mess Dining Fee | Annual | ₹42,000 | ₹46,200 |
| Extra-Curricular & Student Welfare Fee | Annual | ₹5,000 | ₹5,000 |
| Total First-Year Outlay | Consolidated | ₹2,72,000 | ₹2,76,200 |
For one undergraduate seat, the first year cost is ₹2,72,000. In later years, the price goes down a bit. This is because the one-time admission charge and the alumni fee are not repeated. The yearly recurring amount stays close to ₹2,55,000 to ₹2,58,000. Small changes can happen if charges like utilities or dining fees are revised.
GNLU course fees for 2026, as shared for both undergraduate and postgraduate courses
GNLU Gandhinagar has five integrated law tracks. Each track runs for five years. The plan mixes legal study with other basics such as arts, business, commerce, science, and social work. Entry is based on the Common Law Admission Test score. The CLAT merit list decides the selection.
The five integrated options are listed below.
- B.A. LL.B. (Hons.): Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws
- B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.): Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Laws
- B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.): Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws
- B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.): Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Laws
- B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.): Bachelor of Social Work and Bachelor of Laws
When you track the costs across all five years, the total is not exactly the same for every track. The gap is usually small. It can depend on lab use, mixed subject resources, and older fee settings. The main tuition each year is set the same for all streams. It is ₹1,32,000 per year. Even then, the total five-year course amount can differ due to other fee parts and elective credit rules.
| Degree Program | Course Duration | Base 5-Year Tuition Total | Total Consolidated 5-Year Cost (Inc. Hostel & Mess) |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 Years (10 Semesters) | ₹6,60,000 | ₹12,92,000 – ₹13,60,000 |
| B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 Years (10 Semesters) | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,22,000 |
| B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 Years (10 Semesters) | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,22,000 |
| B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 Years (10 Semesters) | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,22,000 |
| B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) | 5 Years (10 Semesters) | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,22,000 |
In a five-year stretch of study, the total cost for the integrated law program at GNLU in Gandhinagar for Fees 2026 sits around ₹12.22 lakhs to ₹13.60 lakhs. The amount includes a place to stay and meals. It also covers campus internet access. Students get use of digital database services. The estimate further includes exam related charges. It also has money set aside for student activities. This is counted across ten semesters.
Undergraduate Seat Distribution and Reservation Framework
Fee details become easier to read when you look at how seats are shared. GNLU follows reservation rules that apply in layers. One set of rules comes from central guidelines, and it is vertical in nature. There is also a horizontal set. That includes a 25% reservation for candidates who are from the state of Gujarat.
| Reservation Category | Vertical Reserved Seats | Horizontal Reservation Allocation |
| General Category (All India) | 79 Seats | 30% Horizontal Reservation for Women (47 seats across all categories) |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC - Non-Creamy) | 42 Seats (27%) | 5% Horizontal Reservation for Persons with Disabilities (8 seats across all categories) |
| Scheduled Castes (SC) | 23 Seats (15%) | 25% Gujarat Domicile Reservation applied across applicable categories (39 seats total) |
| Scheduled Tribes (ST) | 12 Seats (7.5%) | Included within respective vertical groups |
| Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) | 16 Seats (10%) | Included within respective vertical groups |
| Total Undergraduate Seat Intake | 172 Seats | -- |
Postgraduate, MBA, and Doctoral Program Outlay
After the undergraduate stage, GNLU Gandhinagar runs advanced legal study options, plus management focused degrees, short executive diplomas, and PhD level research.
- LL.M. (Master of Laws): This is a one-year, full-time postgraduate course. Entry is based on CLAT PG marks. For the whole year, the fee falls in the ₹2,62,200 to ₹2,76,200 range.
- MBA in Financial Management and Business Laws: This is a two-year program. It is built to link company finance with legal rules. Admission uses CAT, MAT, or CMAT scores. The full program cost is about ₹3,36,000 to ₹4,00,000. The first year fee is ₹2,16,000.
- Ph.D. in Law and Related Interdisciplinary Areas: The regular doctoral option runs full time for about three to five years. The total cost is around ₹5,99,000. Year one comes to about ₹2,03,000. There is also a part-time PhD option for people in jobs. That track totals ₹11,87,732 across five to six years.
- Post-Graduate Diplomas (PGD): These are shorter certificate programs. They include Intellectual Property Rights at ₹25,000. Medical Law, Policy, and Ethics costs ₹30,000. Biotechnology Law and Policy is priced at ₹15,000.
| Course Program | Duration | Admission Entrance Basis | Total Consolidated Fee Outlay |
| LL.M. | 1 Year | CLAT PG Rank | ₹2,62,200 – ₹2,76,200 |
| MBA (FM & BL) | 2 Years | CAT / MAT / CMAT Score | ₹3,36,000 – ₹4,00,000 |
| Ph.D. (Full-Time) | 3–5 Years | UGC-NET / Entrance Exam | ₹5,99,000 |
| Ph.D. (Part-Time) | 5–6 Years | UGC-NET / Industry Track | ₹11,87,732 |
| PG Diploma (IPR) | 1 Year | Graduation Merit | ₹25,000 |
| PG Diploma (Medical Law) | 1 Year | Graduation Merit | ₹30,000 |
| PG Diploma (Biotechnology Law) | 1 Year | Graduation Merit | ₹15,000 |
GNLU Gandhinagar Hostel Fees and Campus Infrastructure
Gujarat National Law University runs as a fully residential campus. It spans 50 acres in Koba, Gandhinagar, near the Knowledge Corridor. Students in the integrated undergraduate program must live on campus. This setup helps them stay active in moot court work, legal research activities, and group study plans.
The GNLU Gandhinagar hostel fee amount is added to the yearly university billing. These hostel charges cover the room rent. They also cover daily upkeep of the facilities. Security support is included as well. Meals are arranged through the dining hall as part of the same billing cycle.
| Living & Infrastructure Component | Annual Outlay (UG Students) | Annual Outlay (PG Students) | Key Included Services |
| Halls of Residence Rent | ₹24,000 | ₹24,000 | Furnished accommodation, 24/7 security, water supply |
| Mess Dining Charges | ₹42,000 | ₹46,200 | Four daily meals (Breakfast, Lunch, Snacks, Dinner) |
| Academic Facility Fee | ₹18,000 | ₹18,000 | 24/7 Library, SCC Online, Manupatra, LexisNexis, Wi-Fi |
| Infrastructure Maintenance | ₹28,000 | ₹28,000 | Campus upkeep, indoor sports complex, gymnasium |
| Electricity & Utilities | Billed on Actuals | Billed on Actuals | Metered separately per room consumption |
The campus housing has two sets of halls, one for men and one for women. Each hall has basic modern facilities. There are also sports grounds on site. Emergency medical support is available when needed. Room fees do not cover vacation days. During those breaks, the halls stay closed for normal repairs, unless a student gets permission to stay. This is allowed only for approved internships or for assigned institutional research work.
GNLU NRI Fees 2026: Seat Share and Money Details
Gujarat National Law University sets aside seats for Non-Resident Indians, for NRI-sponsored applicants, and for foreign nationals. For these students, the fee plan uses two parts. One part is an amount in Indian rupees. The other part is a tuition charge in US dollars.
For the admission process, the university says the international tuition is paid through a bank transfer in the foreign currency. If a student pays in Indian rupees instead, the amount is worked out using the exchange rate in effect at the time of payment. This rate comes from the university treasury.
| Quota Category | Base INR Component | Annual USD Tuition | One-Time USD Development Charge | Total First-Year Outlay |
| UG NRI / Foreign National | ₹1,40,000 | USD 12,500 | USD 2,000 | ₹1,40,000 + USD 14,500 |
| PG NRI / Foreign National | ₹1,44,200 | USD 6,000 | USD 500 | ₹1,44,200 + USD 6,500 |
A higher charge on international seat plans has a clear job to do. The money gathered from the NRI and Foreign National seat share is used to cover domestic scholarship funds. It also helps pay for teams in international moot court events. It backs work in faculty research units as well.
Financial help, scholarships, and what you get back
To judge a law school, you should look at both the bills and the later job results. Reports shared by the institute and the NIRF 2025 data point to the same result for GNLU Gandhinagar. It seems to give strong outcomes for the amount spent.
Checking the spending against job results
Over a five year period, the total cost sits around ₹12.5 Lakhs to ₹13.5 Lakhs. With that range, GNLU stays among the more affordable top NLUs in India.
| Metrics Parameter Head | Quantitative Outcome Figure | Significance for Prospective Students |
| NIRF 2025 Law Ranking | 5th Rank in India (up from 8th) | Validates institutional prestige and employer preference |
| Median Undergraduate Placement | ₹18,00,000 per annum (18 LPA) | Demonstrates a high initial compensation-to-tuition ratio |
| Average Salary Package | Approximately ₹10,00,000 per annum | Reflects broad-based employment across corporate firms and law practice |
| Highest Salary Offer (Recent) | ₹20,00,000 – ₹26,00,000 per annum | Highlights access to top-tier law firms and corporate legal offices |
| Undergraduate Placement Rate | Approximately 85% | Confirms recruitment demand across graduating classes |
The placement figures indicate that a graduate who earns the middle salary offer of ₹18 LPA can recover the full cost of their five-year education in the first year of work. For campus hiring, top recruiters come from well known Indian law firms like Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Trilegal, and Khaitan & Co. They also include corporate legal teams and financial organizations.
Financial aid and scholarships
GNLU lists several support options so that money issues do not stop students who have the right qualifications from finishing their degree.
- Merit based tuition help: If a candidate gets an All-India CLAT rank in the top 20, they receive a full waiver on the main annual tuition fee. The fee is ₹1,32,000. This can translate to a savings of ₹6,00,000 across five years.
- Gujarat state scholarship: Students who are Gujarat domiciled and fall under EBC, SC, or ST categories may get state tuition support.
- Central scholarship programs: SC and ST students who meet the eligibility criteria can get tuition coverage through central welfare schemes. This support includes tuition fees, non refundable charges, books, and a living allowance.
- Assistantships for research and teaching: LL.M. and Ph.D. students can apply for monthly stipends and fee waivers. They receive this by helping with undergraduate teaching and by working with research activities at the institute.
Comparative Fee Analysis: GNLU Fees 2026 vs. Peer Law Institutions
To contextualize GNLU Fees 2026, prospective students should evaluate the university’s fee structure alongside peer tier-one National Law Universities and leading private law schools across India.
| Institution Name | 5-Year UG Consolidated Cost | 1-Year LL.M. Total Fee | NIRF Rank / Placement Metric |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | ₹12,22,000 – ₹13,60,000 [cite: 7, 9] | ₹2,62,200 – ₹2,76,200 [cite: 1, 11] | Rank 5 / ₹18.0 LPA Median [cite: 2] |
| NLSIU Bengaluru | ₹17,50,000 – ₹19,00,000 | ₹2,96,000 – ₹3,50,000 | Rank 1 / ₹20.0 LPA Median |
| NALSAR Hyderabad | ₹15,50,000 – ₹17,00,000 | ₹2,70,000 – ₹3,00,000 | Rank 2 / ₹16.5 LPA Median |
| NLU Jodhpur | ₹14,50,000 – ₹16,00,000 | ₹2,50,000 – ₹2,80,000 | Top 10 / ₹16.0 LPA Median |
| Symbiosis Law School (SLS) Pune | ₹25,30,000 (Tuition Base) | ₹2,70,000 | Tier 1 Private / ₹11.5 LPA |
| Jindal Global Law School (JGLS) | ₹35,00,000 + Hostel | ₹5,00,000 + Hostel | Tier 1 Private / ₹11.0 LPA |
| Nirma University (ILNU) | ₹18,75,000 (Tuition Base) | ₹2,50,000 | Private / ₹8.5 LPA |
This comparative analysis demonstrates GNLU’s clear value proposition. While leading private law institutions charge between ₹25 Lakhs and ₹35 Lakhs in tuition alone, GNLU caps total 5-year expenditure—including room and board—at approximately ₹12.5 to ₹13.6 Lakhs, while delivering equal or superior placement outcomes.
Strategic Preparation Guidance and Mentorship from TCM Education
Securing a seat at Gujarat National Law University requires a strong score in competitive national entrance examinations. Historical admissions data indicates that General Category cutoffs for the integrated B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) program at GNLU Gandhinagar close within the top 400 to 460 ranks in CLAT.
To support aspirants aiming for top NLU ranks, TCM Education provides a focused preparation strategy:
- Targeted Score Benchmarking: Aspirants aiming for GNLU should target a raw score within the top 1.5% of total CLAT test-takers, requiring consistent performance across Legal Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, and Current Affairs.
- Comprehensive Exam Coverage: In addition to CLAT preparation for undergraduate law tracks, student preparation frameworks developed by TCM Education extend to CAT for GNLU’s MBA in Financial Management, CUET, and CLAT PG for postgraduate specializations.
- Financial Planning and Timelines: Candidates are encouraged to review official fee refund policies and payment schedules well before seat allotment rounds begin to ensure smooth document verification and seat confirmation.
At TCM Education, we mentor students through personalized coaching, comprehensive mock tests, and expert strategy sessions designed to convert preparation into top entrance ranks.
Frequently Asked Questions
1) What is the full fee for the 5-year B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) course at GNLU Gandhinagar?
For the full five years, the amount is about ₹12.92 lakh to ₹13.60 lakh. This figure covers tuition, hostel rent, meals, library access, IT services, exam charges, and student deposit items.
2) What do hostel and mess cost each year at GNLU Gandhinagar?
For 2026–27, hostel stay costs ₹24,000 per year for all students. Mess charges are ₹42,000 per year for undergraduate students and ₹46,200 per year for postgraduate students. So, room and food together come to ₹66,000 to ₹70,200 each year. This does not include electricity based on meter use.
3) Are the fees at GNLU Gandhinagar and GNLU Silvassa the same?
Yes. The university fee notices state that both campuses use the same fee pattern for B.A. LL.B. (undergraduate) and LL.M. (postgraduate) for the 2026–27 term.
4) What are the fees for NRI and Foreign National students at GNLU?
For undergraduates in the NRI and Foreign National group, the yearly INR base fee is ₹1,40,000. The yearly USD tuition is USD 12,500. There is also a one-time development charge of USD 2,000.
For postgraduates in the NRI and Foreign National group, the yearly INR base fee is ₹1,44,200. The yearly USD tuition is USD 6,000. The one-time development charge is USD 500.
What does the MBA in Financial Management and Business Laws cost at GNLU?
The MBA is a two year, full time course. The total fee sits in the range of ₹3,36,000 to ₹4,00,000 as one bundled amount.
In the first year, you should plan for around ₹2,16,000. That figure includes yearly tuition of ₹1,20,000. It also covers admin work, exams, and use of campus facilities.
Does GNLU provide fee relief or scholarships for strong CLAT ranks?
Yes. If your All India CLAT rank is within the top 20, you get a 100% cut on the annual tuition portion. That tuition part is ₹1,32,000 each year. With this, the saved amount is ₹6,00,000 across five years.
There are also other options for students who meet the rules. These include state based awards like the Chief Minister Scholarship and scholarships for central category candidates.
Which entrance exams are used for GNLU admissions?
For the integrated law undergraduate set (B.A., B.B.A., B.Com., B.Sc., B.S.W. LL.B.), selection is through CLAT UG only.
For the LL.M. course, you need CLAT PG scores. For the MBA track, the accepted exams are CAT, MAT, or CMAT.
For Ph.D. admission, the basis is UGC NET or the university’s own research test.